You cannot copy content of this page
+1 (416)-854-6022
   +91-8291015565

Temporary Resident (Visitor) Visa

Canada is open to visitors from around the world and welcomes thousands of visitors every year. Visitors to Canada are required to obtain permission from the government of Canada before they travel to the country. For non- visa exempt countries, this means obtaining a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) commonly known as Visitor Visa before arriving to Canada.

Holding a TRV doesn’t guarantee entry to Canada. The admission of foreign nationals to Canada as temporary residents is a privilege, not a right. TRVs may be for single entry or multiple entry. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary foreign workers and international students are admitted for varying periods of time, as determined on a case-by-case basis. Extensions may be applied for from within Canada.

Citizens of visa-exempt countries intending to travel to Canada by air are expected to have applied for an obtained an electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) before their arrival to Canada.

To Qualify for TRV, applicant must:

Show the visa officer that they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that they will be in Canada for a temporary stay.

 

  • satisfy an officer that they will return to their home country at the end of their stay;
  • prove they have sufficient money to maintain themselves and their family members in Canada and to return home;
  • do not intend to work or study in Canada unless allowed to do so;
  • be law abiding and have no criminal activity record;
  • be of no risk to the security of Canada;
  • provide any additional document asked by the officer to determine their admissibility;
  • be in good health (pass a medical examination, if requested).

© 2018-2019 My Global Steps Immigration Inc.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions