You cannot copy content of this page
+1 (416)-854-6022
   +91-8291015565

Quebec Experience Program

The Quebec Experience Program (PEQ) is a simplified fast-track process leading to permanent residence for the two categories of applicants. The program allows international students completing a program of post-secondary studies in Quebec and temporary foreign workers working in Quebec to apply for permanent residence from within Quebec, after completing a period of qualified work or approved studies.

It is a two-step process

PEQ for International Student:

Foreign students who have studied in Quebec may be eligible to apply for a CSQ under the PEQ if they:

  • be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport
  • display intent to settle in Quebec to hold a job
  • lived temporarily in Quebec for the purposes of study, at least for half the duration of the diploma
  • hold an eligible degree or diploma within the past 36 months from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • prove that applicant has successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if applicant’s studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the Government of Quebec.

MIDI will not issue a CSQ unless the applicant submits a complete transcript and an attestation of successful completion of the course. 

Note: As of October 1, 2018, future Quebec graduate can no longer apply for a CSQ six months prior to obtaining their diploma. Quebec graduates will have to obtain their diploma or provide an attestation of successful completion, as well as the transcript of their final grades, in order to submit a CSQ application to the Quebec Immigration Ministry. 

 

 PEQ for Temporary Foreign Worker:

Temporary Foreign Workers in Quebec may be eligible to apply for a CSQ under the PEQ if they:

  • be at least 18 years old and hold a valid passport
  • display intent to settle in Quebec to hold a job
  • have stayed temporarily in Quebec for work and have not violated any conditions
  • have had full-time work experience in Quebec for at least 12 months of the 24 months prior to the submission of an application;
  • have legal status in Quebec as a temporary worker or as part of a youth exchange program, such as International Experience Canada (IEC) (Working Holiday, Young Professionals or International Co-op Internship). 
  • are employed at the time of the application; and
  • can show that they have successfully completed an advanced intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if the studies were not completed in French, or prove French ability by way of a standardized language test recognized by the Government of Quebec. Alternatively, they can show that they have satisfied the French language requirements of the professional order governing their occupation in Quebec.

 

MIDI does not consider any period of part-time work, self-employment, or entrepreneurial work under the PEQ. A student’s or worker’s spouse, who is working in Quebec on an open work permit, will also qualify for this program if they meet the requirements. Under the Regulations of August 2nd, 2018, all occupations are eligible for PEQ, i.e. National Occupation Classification (NOC) A,B,O,C & D experience is accepted.

© 2018-2019 My Global Steps Immigration Inc.

Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions